Jazz around the Sound

Jazz Musicians: use this form to post your gigs to the Earshot calendar. Once reviewed by Earshot, the gig will appear in the online calendar.

For a guide to the clubs click on the Club Key (it floats in a seperate window).

 

— August 2015—
SUNMONTUEWEDTHUFRISAT
 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
     
— September 2015—
SUNMONTUEWEDTHUFRISAT
 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
   


Friday August 28
BPRod Cook and Toast w/ special guest vocalist Suze Sims, 9
BXMichael Marcus Trio, 7:30
C*Carolena Matus & Randy Halberstadt (Woodmark Hotel, 1270 Carillon Point, Kirkland), 6
CHS. Eric Scribner: Found Sound + Found Objects = Found Music (and a Piano), 8
CMUptown Jazz & Swing, 7
JALee Ritenour and Dave Grusin, 7:30,9:30
LALatona happy hour w/ Phil Sparks, 5
NCJennifer Kienzle & 200 Trio, 8
PLPenelope Donado w/ John Hansen & Paul Gabrielson, 7
SBLive Funk, 10
SFPaul Gabrielson Duo, 9
SRBirch Pereira & the Gin Joints, 8
TDFreudian Slurp (Musicquarium), 9
TUDave Peck Trio w/ Jeff Johnson & Eric Eagle, 7:30
VILushy, 9

28-29 Dave Peck Trio w/ Jeff Johnson & Eric Eagle
Celebrate another year of composer/pianist Dave Peck with his annual "Birthday Bash" performance. Along with Jeff Johnson on bass and Eric Eagle on drums, Peck delivers two sets each night, the first starting at 7:30pm. Cover is $20, or arrive by 7pm with dinner reservations for a $15 cover. Reservations encouraged, at 206-443-4221 or by email at reservations@tulas.com.

Saturday August 29
AVLos Buhos: Laura Oviedo, Marc Smason, Alex Conga, Bruce Barnard, 1
BBLil Sara and the Night Owls, 7:30
BPDoctorfunk, 9
BXJanette West Band, 7:30
C*Jovino Santos Neto (Osteria La Spiga, 1429 12th Ave), 9
C*Stephanie Porter (Shuga's Jazz Bistro, 317 Main Ave S, Renton), 8:30
CMPhantoms of Soul, 7
JALee Ritenour and Dave Grusin, 7:30,9:30
NCPaul Anastasio & Fire of Tierre Caliente, 8
RRTwisted Groove, 9
RVRainier Valley Roots & Music Festival, 6:30
SBTetrabox, 10
SFAlex Guilbert Trio, 9
TUDave Peck Trio w/ Jeff Johnson & Eric Eagle, 7:30
VIJerry Zimmerman, 6
VIJulie Cascioppo, 9:30

Sunday August 30
BXDanny Kolke Trio, 6,7:30
C*True Two, Weekly Jazz Brunch Steve O'Brien & Delvon Lamarr (The Lost Pelican, 2400 1st Ave), 11am
C*Shuga Jam Sundays w/ Eric Verlinde (Shuga Jazz Bistro, 317 Main Ave S, Renton), 7:30
C*The Beaver Sessions (The Angry Beaver, 8412 Greenwood Ave N), 9
CRRacer Sessions, 8
DTDarrell's Tavern Jazz Jam, 8
JALee Ritenour and Dave Grusin, 7:30
PMPaul Richardson & Josephine Howell, 6
SFLennon Aldort, 6:30
SFSunday brunch w/ Frank Reynolds Duo, 11am
SYVictor Janusz, 10am
TCKevin Connor Swing Trio, 5:30
TUJim Cutler Jazz Orchestra, 7:30
VIRon Weinstein Trio, 9:30
VIRuby Bishop, 6

Monday August 31
C*Mo Jam Mondays (Nectar Lounge, 412 N 36th St), 9
C*EntreMundos jam (Capitol Cider, 818 E Pike St), 9
MTTriangle Pub Jam, 8:30
PMPaul Richardson, 6
RRIvan Arteaga, Carmen Rothwell, Levi Gillis/ Jacob Zimmerman & Ryan Beckley Duo/ Lift Kit, 8
TDCrossrhythm Sessions (Musicquarium), 9
TUKareem Kandi Quartet, 7:30

Tuesday September 1
C*Jovino Santos Neto Quinteto (The Bravern, 11111 NE 8th St, Bellevue), 12
CMDouble Barrs @ Farmers Market, 1
CNWest Coast Swing Social, 9
JAGrandMothers of Invention, 7:30
OWJam w/ Eric Verlinde, 10
RRSonny Knight & The Lakers, 9
RRElectric Circus, 9
SBMcTuff Trio, 11
TDJohn Seman's Lil Coop Quintet (Musicquarium), 8
TUBig Band Jazz: Jay Thomas Big Band, 8

Wednesday September 2
BPJavier Anderson, 6
BXFuture Jazzheads, 6,7:30
JAGrandMothers of Invention, 7:30
JAGrandMothers of Invention, 7:30,9:30
NCJazz Jam with Darin Clendenin Trio, 7:30
PDCasey MacGill, 8
RRThe Royal Ramble, 8
SBFawcett Symons & Fogg, 8
SFTim Kennedy Trio, 8
TUBig Band Jazz: Smith/Staelens Big Band, 7:30
VIPaul Gabrielson Trio, 9

Thursday September 3
BCBarca with Adam Kessler & Phil Sparks, 9
BDAnnie Eastwood w/ Larry Hill, Tom Brighton, & Beth Wulff, 6
BPJavier Anderson, 6
C*Live Jazz Trio (Brass Tacks, 6031 Airport Way S), 7
EBCole Schuster Organ Trio Featuring Delvon Lamarr & Max Holmberg, 9
EBJacob Zimmer Quintet CD Release Show, 7
JATerence Blanchard featuring the E-Collective, 7:30,9:30
JATerence Blanchard featuring the E-Collective, 7:30
NCThurdiane & Bob All Request Night, 7
PDGreg Ruby & Maggie Kim, 8
RRThe Royal Ramble, 8
RRIndustrial Revelation/Farnell Newton, 9
SBCephalopod, 10
TDHappy 4tet (Musicquarium), 9
TUA-Z Swinging Jazz with Travis Ranney, Mark Taylor, Stewart Macdonald, Greg Sinibaldi, 7:30
VIRik Wright, 9

Friday September 4
BBJazz First Friday: Jump Ensemble, 7:30
BPPaul Green and Straight Shot, 9
BXKelly Eisenhour Quartet, 6,7:30
C*CJQ w/ Friends (RiverRock Bar & Grill, Maplewood Golf Course, 4050 Maple Valley Highway, Renton), 6
C*Chez Jazz, Los Buhos, Bucharest Drinking Team (The Columns at Boren & Pike), 5:30
C*Annie Eastwood Duo (Elliott Bay Pizza, 800 164th St SE, Mill Creek), 7
C*Martin Lund's Orcas Island Jazz Festival (Orcas Center, 917 Mt Baker Rd, Eastsound), 7:30
CHSeattle Composers' Salon, 8
CMSpyrographs, 7
EBCarrie Wicks & Aria Prame w/ Nick Allison & Dean Schmidt, 7
JATerence Blanchard featuring the E-Collective, 7:30,9:30
LALatona happy hour w/ Phil Sparks, 5
NCJohnny “Pinetree” Paynich & Brooke Lizotte, 8
SBLive Funk, 10
SFAlex Guilbert Trio, 9
TDHappy Hour w/ Birch Pereira & The Gin Joints (Musicquarium), 5
TUThomas Marriott Presents A Horace Silver Tribute, 7:30
VIJovino Santos Neto, 8

4-6 Martin Lund's Orcas Island Jazz Festival
Martin Lund productions is pleased to announce the inaugural Orcas Island Jazz Festival - three nights of superlative jazz performances over Labor Day weekend. Performances by Pearl Django, Gail Pettis, Jovino Santos Neto Trio, and more. Tickets and information available at orcascenter.org.

Saturday September 5
BXGreta Matassa & Alexey Nikolaev, 6,7:30
C*Martin Lund's Orcas Island Jazz Festival (Orcas Center, 917 Mt Baker Rd, Eastsound), 7:30
C*Dan Duval Good Vibe Trio (Oak Harbor Music Festival, SE Pioneer Wy, Oak Harbor), 11am
CMMaia Santell & House Blend, 7
EBDorothy Rodes w/ Johnson, Rushing & Verlinde, 7
JATerence Blanchard featuring the E-Collective, 7:30,9:30
NCTrish, Hans & Phil, 8
SB6 Demon Jazz Bag, 10
SBEric Hullander Jazz Band, 8
SFSue Nixon Jazz Quartet, 9
TDSam Marshall Trio (Musicquarium), 9
TUBill Anschell Trio, 7:30
VIGust Burns Jazz Trio, 9:30
VIThe Tarantellas, 6

Sunday September 6
BBCouth Bop Tet, 7
BBOpen Jazz Jam w/ Kenny Mandell, 2
BXVox at the Box Vocal Jam, 7:30
BXDanny Kolke Trio, 6
C*Beaver Sessions (The Angry Beaver, 8412 Greenwood Ave N), 9
C*Shuga Jam Sundays w/ Eric Verlinde (Shuga Jazz Bistro, 317 Main Ave S, Renton), 7:30
C*Martin Lund's Orcas Island Jazz Festival (Orcas Center, 917 Mt Baker Rd, Eastsound), 7:30
CRRacer Sessions, 8
DTDarrell's Tavern Jazz Jam, 8
JATerence Blanchard featuring the E-Collective, 7:30
JATerence Blanchard featuring the E-Collective, 7:30,9:30
PMPaul Richardson & Josephine Howell, 6
RR"I AIN'T WORKIN TOMORROW" Pre-Labor Day Party with The Meters/Low Tones , 8
SBChaz Lipp Jazz Band, 7
SFLennon Aldort, 6:30
SFSunday brunch w/ Pasquale Santos, 11am
SYVictor Janusz, 10am
TCKevin Connor Swing Trio, 5:30
TUHot Minute, 7:30
VIRuby Bishop, 6
VIThe Ron Weinstein Trio, 9:30

Monday September 7
C*Mo Jam Mondays (Nectar Lounge, 412 N 36th St), 9
C*EntreMundos jam (Capitol Cider, 818 E Pike St), 9
MTTriangle Pub jam, 8:30
PMPaul Richardson, 6

Tuesday September 8
CNWest Coast Swing Social, 9
JAAna Popovic, 7:30
OWJam w/ Eric Verlinde, 10
RRTrapper Keaper/Syrinx Effect, 8
SBMcTuff Trio, 11
TUBig Band Jazz: Emerald City Jazz Orchestra, 8

Wednesday September 9
BPJavier Anderson, 6
BXFuture Jazzheads, 6,7:30
CHGregg Belisle- Chi + Carmen Rothwell, 8
JAAna Popovic, 7:30
NCMeridienne, 7
PDCasey MacGill, 8
RROverton Berry/Bruce Phares Duo, 8
SBTrio Subtonic, 10
SBGumshen, 7
TULisa Fox Group, 7:30
VISundae & Mr. Goessl, 9

Thursday September 10
BCBarca with Adam Kessler & Phil Sparks, 9
BDAnnie Eastwood w/ Larry Hill, Tom Brighton, Bill Chism, 6
BPJavier Anderson, 6
C*Skerik/Flory-Barnes/Coe/Abouzied w/ Happy Orchestra & Fake Street Drive (Nectar Lounge, 412 N 36th S, 9
C*200 Trio, Brass Tacks (6031 Airport Way S), 7
CMSundae + Mr. Goessl, 6:30
JATower of Power, 7:30,9:30
NCTaylor Zickefoose Quartet, 7
PDGreg Ruby & Maggie Kim, 8
POKen Vandermark & Paal Nilssen-Love, 8
RRThe Rafael Tranquilino Band/Being Lucius/Shine, 8
SBSuffering F*ckheads, 10
SEArt of Jazz: Anton Schwartz & Friends, 5:30
TUEdda Glass/Max Hatt Quartet, 7:30
VISeattle Collective, 9

Friday September 11
BXAnton Schwartz, Inga Swearingen, & Chuck Deardorf, 6,7:30
JATower of Power, 7:30,9:30
LALatona happy hour w/ Phil Sparks, 5
NCAnn Reynolds & Clave Gringa, 8
RRRowe/honey.moon.tree/The Black Tones, 8
SBLive Funk, 10
SFFrank Reynolds Duo, 9
SRBirch Pereira & the Gin Joints, 8
TDHappy Hour w/ Michel Navedo (Musicquarium), 5
TUScott Cossu with Lonnie Mardis Quartet, 7:30
VIMarco de Carvalho Trio, 8:30

Saturday September 12
AVLos Buhos: Laura Oviedo, Marc Smason, Alex Conga, Bruce Barnard, 1
BPCarlos Cascante y su Tumbao, 9:30
BPJavier Anderson, 6
BXJon Pugh Quartet, 6,7:30
C*Peter Vukmirovic Stevens' Feral Icons for Viola CD Release Party (Steve Jensen Gallery, 1424 10th Av, 8
C*Panama Hotel Jazz w/ Steve Griggs Ensemble (Panama Hotel, 605 1/2 S Main St), 2
CHPopstronauts, 8
JATower of Power, 7:30,9:30
NCHopscotch, 8
RRMike Spine - CD Release Party, with special guests: Rockaraoke, live band karaoke., 3
SBBlubber, 10
SBCascadia 10, 11
SBMarcello, 7:30
SFSue Nixon Jazz Quartet, 9
TUGreta Matassa Quartet, 7:30
VIKareem Kandi, 9:30
VIJerry Zimmerman, 6

12 Peter Vukmirovic Stevens' Feral Icons for Viola
Seattle composer Peter Vukmirovic Stevens is releasing his second album with Navona Records, Feral Icons for viola, featuring violist Mara Gearman from Seattle Symphony. Tickets are $10 at the door, and includes bar and snacks. Doors open at 7:30pm, performance starts at 8pm.

Sunday September 13
BBChoro Music Open Jam w/ Stuart Zobel, 2
BBImprov w/ Kenny Mandell, 7
BXDanny Kolke Trio, 6
BXInstrumental Jam, 7:30
C*En Canto, Northwest Tap Connection, & More (Ethnic Folk Stage, Northwest Folklife's CHOMP!, Marymoor, 11am
C*Beaver Sessions (The Angry Beaver, 8412 Greenwood Ave N), 9
C*Shuga Jam Sundays w/ Eric Verlinde (Shuga Jazz Bistro, 317 Main Ave S, Renton), 7:30
CRRacer Sessions, 8
DTDarrell's Tavern Jazz Jam, 8
JATower of Power, 7:30,9:30
MVCJQ, 5
PMPaul Richardson & Josephine Howell, 6
SBTodo Es, 7
SBCephalopod, 10
SFAnn Reynolds & Leah Pogwidz, 6:30
SFSunday brunch w/ Alex Guilbert Duo, 11am
SYVictor Janusz, 10am
TCKevin Connor Swing Trio, 5:30
TDBrazilian Nights with Paula Santoro, 7:30
TUBig Band Jazz: Jazz Police, 3
TUUW Studio Jazz, 7:30
TUJim Cutler Jazz Orchestra, 8:30
VIRuby Bishop, 6
VIThe Ron Weinstein Trio, 9:30

Monday September 14
C*Mo Jam Mondays (Nectar Lounge, 412 N 36th St), 9
C*EntreMundos jam (Capitol Cider, 818 E Pike St), 9
MTTriangle Pub jam, 8:30
PMPaul Richardson, 6
RRJennifer Hall Record Release Tour with Honey Noble and Cynthia Alexander, 7
TDCrossrhythm Sessions (Musicquarium), 9
TUBig Band Jazz: David Marriott Big Band, 7:30

Tuesday September 15
CMRy Akana @ Farmers Market, 1
CNWest Coast Swing Social, 9
JALizz Wright, 7:30
OWJam w/ Eric Verlinde, 10
RRDelvon Lamarr Trio (Lounge), 10
RRAmy LaVere & Will Sexton, 7:30
SBCelestial Navigation, 8
SBMcTuff Trio, 11
TUBig Band Jazz: Roadside Attraction, 7:30

Wednesday September 16
BPJavier Anderson, 6
BXFuture Jazzheads, 6,7:30
BXCentral Washington University Jazz Band, 7
JALizz Wright, 7:30
NCFrank Kohl Trio, 7
PDCasey MacGill, 8
PPAnnie Eastwood w/ Kimball Conant and the Fugitives, 6
RRBirch Pereira & The Gin Joints (Lounge), 10
RRPiano Starts Here: Billy Strayhorn and Cole Porter “Lush Life”, 8
SBUnsinkable Heavies, 10
SBTristan Gianola Trio, 7
TUBig Band Jazz: Cascadia Big Band, 7:30
VIBrad Gibson Presents, 9

Thursday September 17
BBChoro Music Jam, 2
BCBarca with Adam Kessler & Phil Sparks, 9
BDAnnie Eastwood w/ Larry Hill, Tom Brighton, Bill Chism, 6
BPJavier Anderson, 6
BXBoxley's Pro-Am Big Band, 7
C*Live Jazz Trio (Brass Tacks, 6031 Airport Way S), 7
C*Ancient Victorys Open Mike, Antique Sandwich Company (5102 N Pearl, Tacoma), 7
C*200 Trio, Brass Tacks (6031 Airport Way S), 7
JAHiromi: The Trio Project, 7:30
NCThe Archtops, 7
PDGreg Ruby & Maggie Kim, 8
RRLeni Stern Trio/Ben Von Wildenhaus, 8
SBMarmalade, 10
TDJelly Rollers (Musicquarium), 9
TUHot Latin Jazz: Fred Hoadley’s Sonando, 8
VIBrazil Novo, 9

17 Boxley's Pro-Am Big Band
A monthly 17-piece big band featuring professional lead players and local advanced students. Curated by Matso Limtiaco (bari sax) and Greg Williamson (drums), both veteran educators and players of local and national touring big bands. Featuring arrangements of Count Basie, Duke Ellington, Thad Jones, Limtiaco, and more.

17 Eastside Jazz Annual Extravaganza
The Eastside Jazz Club presents their annual Jazz Extravaganza, featuring the Seattle Repertory Jazz Orchestra quintet with co-artistic directors Michael Brockman & Clarence Acox, and vocalist Stephanie Porter and her group, with Marius “Butch” Nordal on piano, Dan O’Brien on bass, and Steve Yusen on drums. Tickets and more information at resonance.events/events/EastsideJazz/.

Friday September 18
BXGreg Williamson Quartet, 6,7:30
C*Annie Eastwood w/ Bill Chism (Elliott Bay Pizza, 800 164th St SE, Mill Creek), 7
CHZero-G Concerts at the Chapel: Ask the Ages, Stephen Fandrich, 8
CMMichael Powers, 7
JAHiromi: The Trio Project, 7:30,9:30
JAHiromi: The Trio Project, 7:30,9:30
LALatona happy hour w/ Phil Sparks, 5
NCElspeth Savani Latin Jazz, 8
SBEric Hullander Jazz Band, 8
SBLive Funk, 10
SFTim Kennedy Trio, 9
TDTetrabox (Musicquarium), 9
TUStephanie Porter Quintet, 7:30
VIAnniversary Party -- New Triumph, 9

Saturday September 19
BXJuicy G Jose Gonzales Quartet w/ Travis Ranney, 6,7:30
C*Eastside Jazz Annual Extravaganza (Resonance at SOMA Towers, 288 106th Ave NE, Bellevue), 7
C*DeMiero Jazz Fest FanJAZZtic Fundraiser (Homewood Suites, 18123 Alderwood Mall Pkwy, Lynnwood), 5
C*200 Trio At Highline Classic Jazz Festival, Hometask (611 SW 152nd St, Burien), 9:30
CHPost-Haste Reed Duo, 8
CMMarket Street Dixieland Jazz Band, 7
JAHiromi: The Trio Project, 7:30,9:30
NCCyndy & The Cool Creek Band, 8
RRPicoso CD Release + DJ Funkscribe, 9
RRThe Bob Schulz Frisco Jazz Band, 4
SBDBST, 8
SFPaul Gabrielson, 9
TDRoemen and the Whereabouts (Musicquarium), 9
TUSusan Pascal Quartet with Dave Peterson, Chuck Deardorf, Adam Kessler, 7:30
VIMonty Banks, 9:30
VIThe Tarantellas, 6

Sunday September 20
BBChoro Music Jam w/ Stuart Zobel, 2
BXVox at the Box Vocal Jam, 7:30
BXDanny Kolke Trio, 6
C*Carolena Matus & Randy Halberstadt (Village Wines, 14450 Woodinville-Redmond Rd NE, Woodinville), 3
C*Beaver Sessions (The Angry Beaver, 8412 Greenwood Ave N), 9
C*Shuga Jam Sundays w/ Eric Verlinde (Shuga Jazz Bistro, 317 Main Ave S, Renton), 7:30
C*Bob Strickland Jazz Couriers Jam (Anchor Pub & Restaurant, 1001 Hewitt Ave, Everett), 5
C*Bob Schulz Frisco Jazz Band (Ballard Elks Lodge, 6411 Seaview Ave N), 1
CRRacer Sessions, 8
DTDarrell's Tavern Jazz Jam, 8
JAHiromi: The Trio Project, 7:30
PMPaul Richardson & Josephine Howell, 6
RRZooma Bella/Susan Regis Quintet: Jazz-Tango, 7
SBThe Bad News Botanists, 7
SBNate Spicer and friends, 10
SFLennon Aldort, 6:30
SFSunday brunch w/ Pasquale Santos, 11am
SYVictor Janusz, 10am
TCKevin Connor Swing Trio, 5:30
TUBig Band Jazz: Jazz Underground, 3
TUJim Cutler Jazz Orchestra, 7:30
VIThe Ron Weinstein Trio, 9:30
VIRuby Bishop, 6

Monday September 21
C*Mo Jam Mondays (Nectar Lounge, 412 N 36th St), 9
C*EntreMundos jam (Capitol Cider, 818 E Pike St), 9
JA16th Sister City Jazz Day with Yuka Yamazoe, 7:30
MTTriangle Pub jam, 8:30
PMPaul Richardson, 6
RRBeth Fleenor/Phaedra/The Royal Room Collective Music Ensemble, 7
TDCrossrhythm Sessions (Musicquarium), 9
TUBig Band Jazz: Ph Factor Big Band, 7:30
TUBig Band Jazz: Ph Factor Big Band, 7:30

Tuesday September 22
CMChamber Jazz Trio @ Farmers Market, 1
CNWest Coast Swing Social, 9
JAKyle Eastwood Band, 7:30
OWJam w/ Eric Verlinde, 10
RRDelvon Lamarr Trio (Lounge), 10
SBMichael Owcharuk Presents, 8
SBMcTuff Trio, 11
TUThe Spin Quartet with Chad McCullough, 7:30

Wednesday September 23
BPJavier Anderson, 6
BPGotz Lowe Duo, 6
BXFuture Jazzheads, 6,7:30
JAKyle Eastwood Band, 7:30
NCJoan Penney Quartet, 7
PDCasey MacGill, 8
RRBirch Pereira & The Gin Joints (Lounge), 10
RRNeighborhood Conversations That Matter: Details TBA, 6:30
SBA Love Electric, 10
TDKareem Kandi Band (Musicquarium), 8:30
TUGreta Matassa Showcase, 7:30
VIBen von Wildenhaus, 9

Thursday September 24
BCBarca with Adam Kessler & Phil Sparks, 9
BDAnnie Eastwood w/ Larry Hill, Tom Brighton, Bill Chism, 6
BNMark Ostrowski's Justified Remains, Bill Horist, 9
BPJavier Anderson, 6
BXSpecial Guest Louis Hayes, 7
C*Live Jazz Trio (Brass Tacks, 6031 Airport Way S), 7
CMDustry Strings Presents Molly Bauckham, 6:30
JAMonty Alexander with John Clayton and Jeff Hamilton 40th Anniversary Celebration!, 7:30
NCKareem Kandi Trio, 7
PDGreg Ruby & Maggie Kim, 8
RREpic Jam featuring Crom Saunders, 7
SBMarmalade, 10
TDMadeleine Peyroux, 8
TUNelda Swiggett’s Megabopolis, 7:30
VIMicheal Owcharuk Trio, 9

Friday September 25
BXBlues Walk Preview, 6,7:30
CHSteve Peters: Cancoes Profundas | Deep Songs, 8
CMSonny Byers Group, 7
JAMonty Alexander with John Clayton and Jeff Hamilton 40th Anniversary Celebration!, 7:30,9:30
LALatona happy hour w/ Phil Sparks, 5
NCGreta Matassa, 8
PLPenelope Donado w/ Bill Anschell & Chuck Kistler, 7
SBLive Funk, 10
SFFrank Reynolds Duo, 9
TDJoe Doria Trio (Musicquarium), 9
TDHappy hour w/ Birch Pereira and the Gin Joints (Musicquarium), 5
TDMadeleine Peyroux, 8
TURob Scheps John Coltrane Birthday Tribute with John Hansen, Jeff Johnson, Reade Whitwell, 7:30
VIYada Yada Blues Band, 9

25-26 Steve Peters: Cancoes Profundas | Deep Songs
Seattle composer Steve Peters presents a new work based on research about his Portuguese ancestors who came to the US from the Azores islands in the late 19th century. A multi-channel soundscape composition made from field recordings mixed with live musicians. Suggested $5-15 at the door.

Saturday September 26
AVLos Buhos: Laura Oviedo, Marc Smason, Alex Conga, Bruce Barnard, 1
BBLil Sara and the Night Owls, 7:30
BXBlues Walk, 6,7:30
C*Annie Eastwood w/ Bill Chism (Easy Monkey Taphouse, 17537 15th Ave NE), 8
C*Marc Smason Trio (Pies & Pints, 1215 NE 65th St), 8:30
C*Clave Gringa, Waving Tree Winery (11901 124th Ave NE, Kirkland), 7:30
CHSteve Peters: Cancoes Profundas | Deep Songs, 8
CMThree Guitars, 7
JAMonty Alexander with John Clayton and Jeff Hamilton 40th Anniversary Celebration!, 7:30,9:30
NCMiranda Syndicate Presents the Cole Porter Project, 8
PLSteve Griggs Ensemble - Listen To Seattle, Duwamish Longhouse (4705 W Marginal Way SW), 2
RRRay Skjelbred's Yeti Chasers, 5
SBTetrabox, 10
SBThe Cosmopolites, 8
SFPaul Gabrielson Trio, 9
TURob Scheps John Coltrane Birthday Tribute with John Hansen, Jeff Johnson, Reade Whitwell, 7:30
VIJerry Zimmerman, 6
VIAfrocop, 9:30

Sunday September 27
BBNorthern Tunes Jam, 6
BBOpen Jazz Jam w/ Kenny Mandell, 2
BXInstrumental Jam, 7:30
BXDanny Kolke Trio, 6
C*Shuga Jam Sundays w/ Eric Verlinde (Shuga Jazz Bistro, 317 Main Ave S, Renton), 7:30
C*Beaver Sessions (The Angry Beaver, 8412 Greenwood Ave N), 9
CRRacer Sessions, 8
DTDarrell's Tavern Jazz Jam, 8
JAMonty Alexander with John Clayton and Jeff Hamilton 40th Anniversary Celebration!, 7:30
PMPaul Richardson & Josephine Howell, 6
SFSunday brunch w/ Alex Guilbert Duo, 11am
SFAnn Reynolds & Leah Pogwidz, 6:30
SYVictor Janusz, 10am
TCKevin Connor Swing Trio, 5:30
TUJim Cutler Jazz Orchestra, 7:30
VIRuby Bishop, 6
VIThe Ron Weinstein Trio, 9:30

Monday September 28
C*Swingnuts Jazz (Angel of the Winds Casino, 3438 Stoluckquamish Ln, Arlington), 11am
C*Mo Jam Mondays (Nectar Lounge, 412 N 36th St), 9
C*EntreMundos jam (Capitol Cider, 818 E Pike St), 9
JALouis Hayes and the Cannonball Legacy Band featuring Vincent Herring, Jeremy Pelt, Rick Germanson, a, 7:30
MTTriangle Pub jam, 8:30
PMPaul Richardson, 6
RRThe Salute Sessions: Salute to Monk (Lounge), 10
TDThe Music of Stephen Michael Newby, 7
TDCrossrhythm Sessions (Musicquarium), 9
TUJames Knapp Orchestra, 7:30

Tuesday September 29
CMPickled Okra @ Farmers Market, 1
CNWest Coast Swing Social, 9
JASonny Knight & The Lakers, 7:30
OWJam w/ Eric Verlinde, 10
RRDelvon Lamarr Trio (Lounge), 10
RRThe Daphnes/AMA Trio, 7:30
SBSpontaneous Rex, 8
SBMcTuff Trio, 11
TUCritical Mass Big Band, 7:30

Wednesday September 30
BPJavier Anderson, 6
BPGotz Lowe Duo, 6
BXFuture Jazzheads, 6,7:30
C*Swingnuts Jazz (Rockfish Grill, 320 Commercial Ave, Anacortes), 6
JASonny Knight & The Lakers, 7:30
NCHomestretch Bluegrass, 7
PDCasey MacGill, 8
RRBirch Pereira & The Gin Joints (Lounge), 10
RRKela Parker & Dawn Clement Songwriter Showcase, 7:30
SBThe Pleasure Project, 10
TUGreta Matassa Showcase, 7:30
VIJosh Rawlings Trio, 9

Earshot Jazz is a Seattle based nonprofit music, arts and service organization formed in 1984 to support jazz and increase awareness in the community.  Earshot Jazz publishes a monthly newsletter, presents creative music and educational programs, assists jazz artists, increases listenership, complements existing services and programs, and networks with the national and international jazz community.

 
©2007 Earshot Jazz, Seattle, Washington