Jazz around the Sound

Jazz Musicians: use this form to post your gigs to the Earshot calendar. Once reviewed by Earshot, the gig will appear in the online calendar.

For a guide to the clubs click on the Club Key (it floats in a seperate window).

 

— November 2014—
SUNMONTUEWEDTHUFRISAT
 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
      
— December 2014—
SUNMONTUEWEDTHUFRISAT
 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
   


Friday November 28
BPGotz Lowe Duo, 6
BXMilo Petersen Duo, 7
DUJeff Ferguson's Triangular Jazztet, 7:30
GZMichael Powers Group, 7
JATaj Mahal Trio, 7:30, 9:30
LALatona happy hour w/ Phil Sparks, 5
NCSavani Latin Jazz Quartet, 8
SFShawn Mikelson Duo, 9
TDSam Marshall Trio (Musicquarium), 9
TUGreta Matassa Quartet, 7:30

Saturday November 29
AAMarket Street Dixieland Jazz Band, Kenyon Hall ( 7904 35th Ave Sw, West Seattle ) , 7:30
BXRising Stars Jennifer Kienzle & Nancy Erickson, 7
EBPerry Robinson w/ Jump Ensemble, 7
GZMichael Powers Group, 7
JATaj Mahal Trio, 7:30, 9:30
NCJohn Paynich, 8
NO Lonnie Williams w/ Then 'n' Now, 8:30
RRBattle of The Saxes , 7
SBFreudian Slurp, 6:30
SFAlex Guilbert Duo, 9
TUSusan Pascal Quartet w/ Bill Anschell, Chuck Deardorf, and Mark Ivester, 7:30
VIKaylee Cole, 9:30
VIJerry Zimmerman, 6

Sunday November 30
BXDanny Kolke Trio, 6
C*Beaver Jam Session Hosted By Max Holmberg, Angry Beaver (8412 Greenwood Ave N), 9
CRRacer Sessions, 8
DTDarrell's Tavern session, 8
JATaj Mahal Trio, 7:30
NO Lonnie Williams w/ Then 'n' Now, 8:30
PMPaul Richardson & Josephine Howell, 6
SFLennon Aldort, 6:30
SFPasquale Santos brunch, 11am
TUD’Vonne Lewis & Limited Edition, 7:30
VIRon Weinstein Trio, 9:30
VIRuby Bishop, 6

Monday December 1
BXMount Si Jazz, 7
C*Havana Sessions w/ Onlytrio (Havana Social Club, 1010 E Pike St), 9
EDDavid Benoit Christmas Tribute to Charlie Brown , 7:30
TUCascadia Big Band, 7:30

Tuesday December 2
AVCosmic Quintet, 6:30
BPGotz Lowe Duo, 6
BXVox at the Box: Jazz Vocal Jam, 7
CMCascade Brass Quintet, 6:30
JAElvin Bishop, 7:30
OWEric Verlinde Trio, 10
SBMcTuff, 11
SBErectet, 8
SYVictor Janusz, 10am
TOAndrew Durkin and Guests: Music & Your Mind, 7:30
TUKelley Johnson Vocal Showcase, 7:30

Wednesday December 3
BPGotz Lowe Duo, 6
BXFuture Jazz Heads, 5,7
C*Ryan Burns Trio (Black Zia Cantina, 15212 6th Ave SW, Burien), 8:30
CMInternational School Jazz Band, 6:30
EBLizzie Clauss & Jo Baque, 9
JAElvin Bishop, 7:30
NCJazz Jam w/Darin Clendenin Trio, 7:30
PDCasey MacGill, 8
SFJazz Trio featuring Shawn Mikelson, 8
TDSunshine Subconscious (Musicquarium), 8:30
TDGoapele , 7:30
TUSmith Staelens Big Band Holiday Celebration, 7
VIMichael Owcharuk Trio, 9

Thursday December 4
BPGotz Lowe Duo, 6
BXChuck Kistler & Dan Greenblatt, 7/8:30
CHAngelina Baldoz & Friends: Etudes, 8
EBMargo Murphy and John Roberts, with Ruthie Dornfield, 9
EBJacob Zimmerman Quintet , 7
JARoy Hargrove Quintet, 7:30, 9:30
NCRobin Bessier, 7
SBCephalopod, 10
TUKatie King Vocal Showcase, 7:30
VICasey MacGill, 5:30
VITim Kennedy Trio, 9

Friday December 5
CHZero-G: Triptet and Dempster & Smith, 8
DUJeff Ferguson's Triangular Jazztet, 7:30
EBAngie McKenzie, with Hans Brehmer (piano), Osama Afifi (bass) and Robert Rushing (drums), 7
GZQuiet Fire, 7
JARoy Hargrove Quintet, 7:30, 9:30
LALatona happy hour w/ Phil Sparks, 5
LJDon't Move, 9
LJVioPan Duo, 6
NCPaul Anastasio & Fire of Tierra Caliente, 8
RRMichel Navedo and Brazil Novo/ Maracujá, 8:30
SFAlex Guilbert Duo, 9
TUJacqueline Tabor w/ Clipper Anderson, Alexey Nikolaev, Mark Ivester, Randy Halberstadt, 7:30

Saturday December 6
BXJanette West Band (w/North Bend Holiday Tree Lighting Festival), 7/8:45
C*Rhythm Seattle Fundraiser: An Evening on Jackson Street (Washington Hall, 153 14th Ave), 7
CRRacer Sessions, 8
GZQuiet Fire, 7
JARoy Hargrove Quintet, 7:30, 9:30
NCFour, 8
RRElectric Circus, 10:30
SBSound Dialog, 10
SBEric Hullander Band, 8
SFSue Nixon Jazz Quartet, 9
TUMarc Seales Group, 7:30

Sunday December 7
BHPortland Cello Project's Holiday Spectacular (with special guest: Ural Thomas & the Pain), 7:30
BXDanny Kolke Trio, 6
C*Beaver Jam Session Hosted By Max Holmberg, Angry Beaver (8412 Greenwood Ave N), 9
C*Steve Jones Trio (Village Wines, 14450 Woodinville-Redmond Rd, Woodinville), 5
FBSeattle Jazz Vespers - The Bill Chism Quartet with Annie Eastwood on Vocals, 6
JARoy Hargrove Quintet, 7:30
POAmerican Gamelan, Past and Present, 7
SFLennon Aldort, 6:30
SFSunday brunch feat. Pasquale Santos, 11am
TUJim Cutler Jazz Orchestra, 7:30
VIThe Ron Weinstein Trio, 9:30
VIRuby Bishop, 6

Monday December 8
BXBob Baumann and Friends, 7
C*Havana Sessions w/ Paul Gabrielson Trio (Havana Social Club, 1010 E Pike St), 9
CM85th Street Big Band, 6:30
SBJacques Willis Presents, 7
TDCharlie Hunter and Scott Amendola, 7:30
TUDavid Marriott Big Band, 7:30

Tuesday December 9
BPGotz Lowe Duo, 6
BXJam Session, 7
CMBellevue Christian School Jazz Ensemble, 6:30
JARoberta Gambarini, 7:30
OWEric Verlinde Trio, 10
SBMcTuff, 11
SYVictor Janusz, 10am
TDA Winged Victory For The Sullen w/ Hildur Gudnadottir from Múm, 7:30
TUEmerald City Jazz Orchestra, 8

Wednesday December 10
BPGotz Lowe Duo, 6
BXJazz Heads, 7
BXFuture Jazz Heads, 5
C*Eagle's Idea w/ Joe Doria, Ryan Burns, Eric Eagle (Black Zia Cantina, 15212 6th Ave SW, Burien), 8:30
CHSean Osborn, 7:30
EBVocal Jam, 9
EBVocal Showcase, 7
JARoberta Gambarini, 7:30
NCMeridienne, 7
PDCasey MacGill, 8
TUJim Sisko's Bellevue College Jazz Orchestra, 7:30
VISynthesis, 9

Thursday December 11
BHAn Evening with Andy McKee, 7:30
BXRandy Halberstadt Duo, 7/8:30
C*Jose Gonzales Trio (Cornish Playhouse, 201 Mercer St), 6
CHPeople. Make. Awesome. (Music + Moving Image), 8
EBKenny Mandell Jazzworks Showcase, 7
NCLeah Natale, 7:30
RRAnthem International Music Festival, 8
SBThe Suffering Fuckheads, 10
SEArt of Jazz: Jay Thomas Band, 5:30
TUJack Halm & Jazz Etc., 7:30
VICasey MacGill, 5:30
VIJennifer Kienzle, 9

Friday December 12
BPGotz Lowe Duo, 6
BXRonnie Pierce Living Legends Tribute, 7/8:45
CMUptown Swing, 7
DUJeff Ferguson's Triangular Jazztet, 7:30
EBNancy K Dillon & MJ Bishop, 9
EBChip Parker, 7
GZEdward Paul Trio, 7
LALatona happy hour w/ Phil Sparks, 5
NCSwingnuts, 8
RVCentral Washington University Jazz Band 1 w/ Daniel Barry, 7:30
SFTim Kennedy Trio, 9
TDThe Hot McGandhis (Musicquarium), 10
TUBill Anschell Trio, w/ Chris Symer, Jeff Busch, 7:30
VIJovino Santos Neto, 8

12 Central Washington University Jazz Band 1
Central Washington University Jazz Band 1, directed by Chris Bruya presents the Music of Daniel Barry in concert with Daniel Barry conducting. Daniel Barry’s music falls primarily into the jazz category but assembles ideas from Afro-Cuban, Afro-Peruvian and Brazilian musical traditions. Free admission.

Saturday December 13
BXAria Prame Quartet, 7/8:45
C*2saxy & Urban Flo (Shuga Jazz Bistro, 317 Main Ave South, Renton), 8:30
CRRacer Sessions, 8
EBVal D'Alessio & Jaspar Lepak, 9
GZEdward Paul Trio, 7
LJFreudian Slurp, 9:30
NCWiretappers, 8
SBFelas Kooties, 10
SBJacques Willis Presents, 7
SFShawn Mikelson Trio, 9
TUPeter Daniel Quartet, 7:30
VIKareem Kandi, 9:30
VIJerry Zimmerman, 6

Sunday December 14
BXDanny Kolke Trio, 6
C*Beaver Jam Session Hosted By Max Holmberg, Angry Beaver (8412 Greenwood Ave N), 9
MVMichael Powers Holiday Jazz, 5
RREdna Vazquez and Diana Gameros, 8:30
SBDon't Move Trio, 10
SBTravis Hartnett Band, 7
SFAnn Reynolds & Leah Pogwizd, 6:30
SFSunday brunch feat. Alex Guilbert Duo, 11am
TUJim Cutler Jazz Orchestra w/ North Seattle College, 7:30
TUJazz Police Big Band, 3
VIThe Ron Weinstein Trio, 9:30
VIRuby Bishop, 6

Monday December 15
BXMount Si Vocal Jam, 7
C*Havana Sessions w/ Matt Setzler (Havana Social Club, 1010 E Pike St), 9
RRThe Royal Room Collective Music Ensemble, 8
SBAri Joshua Band, 10
TUPH Factor Big Band, 7:30

Tuesday December 16
BPGotz Lowe Duo, 6
BXOffbeats Vocal Jazz Ensemble , 7
JAJoey DeFrancesco Trio Home for the Holidays, 7:30
OWEric Verlinde Trio, 10
SBKid Quagmire, 8
SBMcTuff, 11
SYVictor Janusz, 10am
TURoadside Attraction Big Band, 7:30

Wednesday December 17
BPGotz Lowe Duo, 6
BXJazz Heads, 7
BXFuture Jazz Heads, 5
C*Being John Mclaughlin (Black Zia Cantina, 15212 6th Ave SW, Burien), 8:30
JAJoey DeFrancesco Trio Home for the Holidays, 7:30
NCKarin Kajita & Emily, 7
PDCasey MacGill, 8
RRJazz Night School, 6
SBUnsinkable Heavies, 10
TUGreta Matassa Showcase, 7:30
VIJerry Zimmerman, 8

Thursday December 18
BXNelda Swiggett Stringtet (Orchestral Jazz), 7/8:30
EBJazzMeat, 7
NCDiane & Bob Holiday Show, 7
SBBlack Zabrek, 10
TUFred Hoadley"s Sonando, 8
VICasey MacGill, 5:30
VIRat City Brass, 9

Friday December 19
BPGotz Lowe Duo, 6
BXGreg Williamson Quartet, 7/8:45
CMCritical Mass Big Band, 7
DUJeff Ferguson's Triangular Jazztet, 7:30
EBSteve Messick’s Holiday Jazz Showcase, 7
GZMichael Powers Group, 7
LALatona happy hour w/ Phil Sparks, 5
NCPearl Django, 8:30
SFShawn Mikelson Duo, 9
TDThe Djangomatics, 5
TDLushy, 10
TUJovino Santos Neto Quintet, 7:30
VICasey MacGill, 8

Saturday December 20
BXDiana Page Quartet, 7/8:45
CHChristian Pincock and The Sky is a Suitcase, 8
CRRacer Sessions, 8
EBChris Chandler, 9
GZMichael Powers Group, 7
NCEugenie Jones Winter Solstice Celebration, 7
SBTuatara, 10
SFAlex Guilbert Trio, 9
TOEarshot Jazz: Ellington's 'Sacred Music' Concert, 7:30
TUSusan Pascal Quartet, 7:30

Sunday December 21
BXDanny Kolke Trio, 6
C*Bob Strickland's Jazz (couriers) jam (Anchor Pub & Restaurant, 1001 Hewitt Ave, Everett), 5
C*Beaver Jam Session Hosted By Max Holmberg, Angry Beaver (8412 Greenwood Ave N), 9
SBAsk the Ages, 7
SFAnn Reynolds & Leah Pogwizd, 6:30
SFSunday brunch feat. Pasquale Santos, 11am
TUJim Cutler Jazz Orchestra, 7:30
VIThe Ron Weinstein Trio, 9:30
VIRuby Bishop, 6

Monday December 22
BXWill Crandell Project, 7
C*Havana Sessions w/ Steve O'brien Sextet (Havana Social Club, 1010 E Pike St), 9
JAThe Senate, 7:30
TULisa Fox Group CD Release Celebration, 7:30

Tuesday December 23
BXFuture Jazz Heads & Jazz Heads , 6
JAThe Senate, 7:30
OWEric Verlinde Trio, 10
SBMcTuff, 11
SYVictor Janusz, 10am
TULonnie Mardis & SCC Jazz Orchestra, 7:30

Wednesday December 24
VIWally Shoup Quartet, 9

Friday December 26
BPGotz Lowe Duo, 6
BXRMI Concert, 7/8:45
DUJeff Ferguson's Triangular Jazztet, 7:30
GZThe Christel Trio, 7
JASara Gazarek - Home for the Holidays, 7:30, 9:30
LALatona happy hour w/ Phil Sparks, 5
NCKaty Bourne, 8
SFShawn Mikelson Duo, 9
TUStephanie Porter Quintet, 7:30
VILushy, 9

Saturday December 27
BXPony Boy Holiday Jam Session, 7/8:45
CRRacer Sessions, 8
EBFrank Kohl Trio, 9
GZThe Christel Trio, 7
JASara Gazarek - Home for the Holidays, 7:30, 9:30
SFTim Kennedy Trio, 9
TDBrad Gibson Trio featuring Ari Joshua and Joe Doria, 10
TUGreta Matassa Quartet, 7:30
VIProm Queen, 9:30
VIJerry Zimmerman, 6

Sunday December 28
BXDanny Kolke Trio, 6
C*Alex Dugdale And Fade Jazz Quartet, Capitol Cider (818 E Pike St), 5:30
C*Beaver Jam Session Hosted By Max Holmberg, Angry Beaver (8412 Greenwood Ave N), 9
JASara Gazarek - Home for the Holidays, 7:30
RRGarfield Jazz Jam, 6
SBTim Kennedy Jazz Experience, 9
SBTriangular Jazztet, 7
SFShawn Mikelson Duo, 6:30
SFSunday brunch feat. Alex Guilbert Duo, 11am
TUJim Cutler Jazz Orchestra, 7:30
VIThe Ron Weinstein Trio, 9:30
VIRuby Bishop, 6

Monday December 29
JAPoncho Sanchez Latin Jazz Band , 7:30, 9:30
TUTatum Greenblatt Group, 7:30

Tuesday December 30
BPGotz Lowe Duo, 6
JAPoncho Sanchez Latin Jazz Band , 7:30, 9:30
OWEric Verlinde Trio, 10
SBFawcett Symons and Fogg, 8
SBMcTuff, 11
TD Aurelio, 7:30
TUBill Anschell Trio, 7:30

Wednesday December 31
BXNew Years Eve HB Radke & the Jet City Swingers, Old School Reunion, 7/8:30
SFNew Year's celebration w/ John Sanders, Sue Nixon, and special guests, 9
TUNew Year's Eve Party w/ Stephanie Porter Quintet, 8:30

Earshot Jazz is a Seattle based nonprofit music, arts and service organization formed in 1984 to support jazz and increase awareness in the community.  Earshot Jazz publishes a monthly newsletter, presents creative music and educational programs, assists jazz artists, increases listenership, complements existing services and programs, and networks with the national and international jazz community.

 
©2007 Earshot Jazz, Seattle, Washington